Midwest Tactical Shotgun Festival

2014 Midwest Tactical Shotgun Festival

Start Planning for the 2016 Festival

The 25th Annual Midwest Tactical Shotgun Festival will be held, as always, at the Green Valley Range in Columbia, Missouri on Oct 16, 2010.


Photos from 2014:








I would like to thank everyone attending the 18th Annual Midwest Tactical Shotgun Festival.

It was a little cool early in the day but we had a good day for the 18th MTSF. I would like to congratulate the winners, Jeff Herrman in the semi-auto division and Wayne Dickey in the pump division. This was Wayn'e 16th win. Seems like everyone else is shooting for second in what ever division Wayne is competing. Mike Eastin was second in semi-auto and Jeff Lubberts just edged Rick Staples by 0.7005 match points!

I would like to thank Green Valley Rifle Club and Brian Winberg for continuing to host our event. Brian and the club do everything they can to make sure our match is a success. More thanks goes to several shooters that came in on Friday to help setup the match. Wayne Dickey brought a truck full of steel (even if the mule got sick and delayed Wayne's arrival). Others helping were Joe Mulligan, Brian Fick, Jeff Herrman, Jeff Lubberts, Bruce Hanson, Tommy Herken and Larry Noell. It really helps to have a number people to help setting the matches up. We were done by 5:30 pm. That's good, considering there have been times when it was just Wayne and me and we didn't finish setting up until after 8:00 pm.

If you are interested in shooting this one of a kind shotgun match and would like to be put on the mailing list, contact me at jphewins@yahoo.com.

Midwest Tactical Shotgun Festival ::: 2014 Match Scores

2014 Scores

Semi-Auto Division

Match Results:

% Match
Points
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 100.00 314.3460 3 Mike Widebrook D/W
2 95.71 300.8490 22 John Podolanko
3 86.66 272.4061 2 Jeff Herrman G/H
4 70.44 221.4356 11 Billy Miller M/S
5 53.47 168.0820 13 Jim Hewins E/H
6 48.57 152.6827 17 Dan Miller M/M
7 47.60 149.6357 14 Joe Mulligan M/R
8 35.59 111.8886 26 Chuck Northcott
9 31.01 97.4647 8 Leroy Sweat S/S
10 30.58 96.1273 21 Ken Littlefield C/L
11 29.63 93.1525 4 Larry Noell F/N
12 29.41 92.4623 27 Anthony Stein

Pump Division

Match Results:

% Match
Points
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 100.00 349.8037 7 Mike Eastin E/H
2 97.21 340.0331 1 Wayne Dickey D/W
3 81.09 283.6410 10 Rick Staples M/S
4 51.53 180.2407 12 Vic Grabbe G/H
5 50.78 177.6366 24 James Randolph M/R
6 49.95 174.7324 6 Jeff Lubberts
7 47.40 165.8045 25 Evan Knaus
8 46.36 162.1536 23 Craig Cigard C/L
9 44.50 155.6572 28 George Sims
10 40.08 140.2182 9 Scott Sweat S/S
11 29.83 104.3554 20 Doug Cook
12 27.00 94.4615 5 Jennifer Farwell F/N
13 23.82 83.3288 30 Charles Miller M/M
14 20.56 71.9342 19 Steven Hoober
15 20.03 70.0743 18 John Totzke
16 17.36 60.7217 16 Christopher Mamaux
17 0.00 0.0000 15 David Mamaux

Semi-Auto Division

Moving Man Standards:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 80 30.80 2.5974 80.0000 100.00 22 John Podolanko -
2 80 31.62 2.5300 77.9241 97.41 2 Jeff Herrman G/H
3 80 32.24 2.4814 76.4272 95.53 17 Dan Miller M/M
4 80 32.76 2.4420 75.2137 94.02 3 Mike Widebrook D/W
5 80 37.88 2.1119 65.0466 81.31 4 Larry Noell F/N
6 80 51.10 1.5656 48.2205 60.28 21 Ken Littlefield C/L
7 70 45.21 1.5483 47.6877 59.61 11 Billy Miller M/S
8 80 59.51 1.3443 41.4045 51.76 13 Jim Hewins E/H
9 80 61.51 1.3006 40.0585 50.07 8 Leroy Sweat S/S
10 80 66.86 1.1965 36.8522 46.07 14 Joe Mulligan M/R
11 70 134.83 0.5192 15.9914 19.99 27 Anthony Stein -
12 60 134.89 0.4448 13.6999 17.12 26 Chuck Northcott -

Pump Division

Moving Man Standards:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 80 21.09 3.7933 80.0000 100.00 7 Mike Eastin E/H
2 80 21.95 3.6446 76.8639 96.08 1 Wayne Dickey D/W
3 80 26.68 2.9985 63.2378 79.05 10 Rick Staples M/S
4 80 28.88 2.7701 58.4209 73.03 23 Craig Cigard C/L
5 80 32.65 2.4502 51.6743 64.59 28 George Sims -
6 80 40.46 1.9773 41.7009 52.13 6 Jeff Lubberts -
7 80 44.98 1.7786 37.5103 46.89 9 Scott Sweat S/S
8 80 49.85 1.6048 33.8449 42.31 25 Evan Knaus -
9 80 50.89 1.5720 33.1532 41.44 12 Vic Grabbe G/H
10 80 53.26 1.5021 31.6790 39.60 24 James Randolph M/R
11 80 90.08 0.8881 18.7299 23.41 20 Doug Cook -
12 80 150.02 0.5333 11.2472 14.06 5 Jennifer Farwell F/N
13 80 178.68 0.4477 9.4419 11.80 19 Steven Hoober -
14 80 213.32 0.3750 7.9087 9.89 18 John Totzke -
15 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 15 David Mamaux -
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 16 Christopher Mamaux -
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 30 Charles Miller M/M

Semi-Auto Division

Wayne's World:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 80 65.32 1.2247 80.0000 100.00 22 John Podolanko
2 80 76.37 1.0475 68.4249 85.53 11 Billy Miller M/S
3 80 87.63 0.9129 59.6326 74.54 13 Jim Hewins E/H
4 80 121.70 0.6574 42.9428 53.68 14 Joe Mulligan M/R
5 80 121.76 0.6570 42.9166 53.65 3 Mike Widebrook D/W
6 80 128.63 0.6219 40.6238 50.78 2 Jeff Herrman G/H
7 80 131.55 0.6081 39.7224 49.65 26 Chuck Northcott
8 80 153.55 0.5210 34.0328 42.54 27 Anthony Stein
9 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 4 Larry Noell F/N
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 8 Leroy Sweat S/S
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 17 Dan Miller M/M
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 21 Ken Littlefield C/L

Pump Division

Wayne's World:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 80 63.48 1.2602 80.0000 100.00 10 Rick Staples M/S
2 80 72.82 1.0986 69.7413 87.18 7 Mike Eastin E/H
3 80 85.08 0.9403 59.6921 74.62 1 Wayne Dickey D/W
4 80 99.13 0.8070 51.2300 64.04 24 James Randolph M/R
5 80 119.33 0.6704 42.5583 53.20 25 Evan Knaus
6 80 143.49 0.5575 35.3912 44.24 23 Craig Cigard C/L
7 80 157.41 0.5082 32.2615 40.33 28 George Sims
8 80 159.13 0.5027 31.9124 39.89 30 Charles Miller M/M
9 80 160.85 0.4974 31.5759 39.47 16 Christopher Mamaux
10 80 169.14 0.4730 30.0270 37.53 12 Vic Grabbe G/H
11 80 173.15 0.4620 29.3287 36.66 5 Jennifer Farwell F/N
12 80 207.38 0.3858 24.4914 30.61 19 Steven Hoober
13 80 215.01 0.3721 23.6216 29.53 18 John Totzke
14 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 6 Jeff Lubberts
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 9 Scott Sweat S/S
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 15 David Mamaux
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 20 Doug Cook

Semi-Auto Division

Plate Race:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 50 10.49 4.7664 50.0000 100.00 3 Mike Widebrook D/W
2 50 20.22 2.4728 25.9399 51.88 2 Jeff Herrman G/H
3 50 20.27 2.4667 25.8759 51.75 22 John Podolanko
4 50 23.80 2.1008 22.0376 44.08 11 Billy Miller M/S
5 50 26.79 1.8664 19.5787 39.16 26 Chuck Northcott
6 40 21.96 1.8215 19.1077 38.22 13 Jim Hewins E/H
7 50 28.37 1.7624 18.4877 36.98 14 Joe Mulligan M/R
8 50 45.71 1.0939 11.4751 22.95 17 Dan Miller M/M
9 50 52.71 0.9486 9.9509 19.90 4 Larry Noell F/N
10 50 58.85 0.8496 8.9124 17.82 21 Ken Littlefield C/L
11 50 68.79 0.7268 7.6242 15.25 8 Leroy Sweat S/S
12 50 74.04 0.6753 7.0840 14.17 27 Anthony Stein

Pump Division

Plate Race:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 50 9.35 5.3476 50.0000 100.00 7 Mike Eastin E/H
2 50 12.15 4.1152 38.4771 76.95 1 Wayne Dickey D/W
3 50 16.04 3.1172 29.1458 58.29 16 Christopher Mamaux
4 50 17.89 2.7949 26.1323 52.26 25 Evan Knaus
5 50 23.38 2.1386 19.9959 39.99 10 Rick Staples M/S
6 50 26.36 1.8968 17.7351 35.47 12 Vic Grabbe G/H
7 50 26.78 1.8671 17.4574 34.91 6 Jeff Lubberts
8 50 27.12 1.8437 17.2386 34.48 9 Scott Sweat S/S
9 50 28.69 1.7428 16.2952 32.59 24 James Randolph M/R
10 50 33.41 1.4966 13.9932 27.99 28 George Sims
11 50 33.93 1.4736 13.7781 27.56 23 Craig Cigard C/L
12 50 34.13 1.4650 13.6977 27.40 20 Doug Cook
13 50 45.14 1.1077 10.3570 20.71 18 John Totzke
14 50 53.70 0.9311 8.7058 17.41 19 Steven Hoober
15 50 66.79 0.7486 6.9994 14.00 5 Jennifer Farwell F/N
16 50 86.36 0.5790 5.4136 10.83 30 Charles Miller M/M
17 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 15 David Mamaux

Semi-Auto Division

Son of Close Shave:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 50 25.21 1.9833 50.0000 100.00 22 John Podolanko
2 50 30.58 1.6351 41.2217 82.44 2 Jeff Herrman G/H
3 50 40.38 1.2382 31.2157 62.43 3 Mike Widebrook D/W
4 50 46.28 1.0804 27.2374 54.47 11 Billy Miller M/S
5 50 51.80 0.9653 24.3357 48.67 21 Ken Littlefield C/L
6 50 57.19 0.8743 22.0415 44.08 26 Chuck Northcott
7 50 68.37 0.7313 18.4364 36.87 17 Dan Miller M/M
8 50 68.50 0.7299 18.4011 36.80 13 Jim Hewins E/H
9 50 75.56 0.6617 16.6818 33.36 14 Joe Mulligan M/R
10 50 86.99 0.5748 14.4910 28.98 27 Anthony Stein
11 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 4 Larry Noell F/N
Tie 50 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 8 Leroy Sweat S/S

Pump Division

Son of Close Shave:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 50 24.33 2.0551 50.0000 100.00 1 Wayne Dickey D/W
2 50 30.65 1.6313 39.6891 79.38 7 Mike Eastin E/H
3 50 34.16 1.4637 35.6114 71.22 6 Jeff Lubberts
4 50 40.13 1.2460 30.3148 60.63 12 Vic Grabbe G/H
5 50 44.47 1.1244 27.3563 54.71 10 Rick Staples M/S
6 50 45.93 1.0886 26.4853 52.97 24 James Randolph M/R
7 50 55.99 0.8930 21.7264 43.45 9 Scott Sweat S/S
8 50 67.59 0.7398 17.9991 36.00 20 Doug Cook
9 50 81.71 0.6119 14.8874 29.77 19 Steven Hoober
10 50 82.81 0.6038 14.6903 29.38 23 Craig Cigard C/L
11 50 96.45 0.5184 12.6125 25.23 18 John Totzke
12 50 99.67 0.5017 12.2062 24.41 30 Charles Miller M/M
13 50 117.69 0.4248 10.3353 20.67 5 Jennifer Farwell F/N
14 50 124.17 0.4027 9.7976 19.60 25 Evan Knaus
15 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 15 David Mamaux
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 16 Christopher Mamaux
Tie 0 41.14 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 28 George Sims

Semi-Auto Division

Crazy 10:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 48 33.33 1.4401 50.0000 100.00 3 Mike Widebrook D/W
2 48 35.96 1.3348 46.3440 92.69 17 Dan Miller M/M
3 50 47.67 1.0489 36.4176 72.84 2 Jeff Herrman G/H
4 50 50.07 0.9986 34.6712 69.34 14 Joe Mulligan M/R
5 45 52.90 0.8507 29.5361 59.07 13 Jim Hewins E/H
6 50 77.19 0.6478 22.4915 44.98 22 John Podolanko
7 49 78.72 0.6225 21.6131 43.23 8 Leroy Sweat S/S
8 49 81.55 0.6009 20.8631 41.73 27 Anthony Stein
9 43 82.24 0.5229 18.1550 36.31 4 Larry Noell F/N
10 50 103.06 0.4852 16.8461 33.69 26 Chuck Northcott
11 47 111.31 0.4222 14.6587 29.32 21 Ken Littlefield C/L
12 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 11 Billy Miller M/S

Pump Division

Crazy 10:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 48 31.54 1.5219 50.0000 100.00 1 Wayne Dickey D/W
2 48 33.19 1.4462 47.5130 95.03 7 Mike Eastin E/H
3 44 32.08 1.3716 45.0621 90.12 10 Rick Staples M/S
4 48 48.13 0.9973 32.7650 65.53 9 Scott Sweat S/S
5 47 51.71 0.9089 29.8607 59.72 6 Jeff Lubberts
6 50 56.02 0.8925 29.3219 58.64 12 Vic Grabbe G/H
7 50 70.08 0.7135 23.4411 46.88 20 Doug Cook
8 48 72.50 0.6621 21.7524 43.50 25 Evan Knaus
9 49 77.81 0.6297 20.6880 41.38 24 James Randolph M/R
10 50 84.14 0.5942 19.5217 39.04 28 George Sims
11 47 79.98 0.5876 19.3048 38.61 23 Craig Cigard C/L
12 43 84.79 0.5071 16.6601 33.32 30 Charles Miller M/M
13 48 139.75 0.3435 11.2852 22.57 5 Jennifer Farwell F/N
14 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 15 David Mamaux
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 16 Christopher Mamaux
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 18 John Totzke
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 19 Steven Hoober

Semi-Auto Division

Slug Fantasy:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 64 43.23 1.4805 65.0000 100.00 3 Mike Widebrook D/W
2 60 47.00 1.2766 56.0480 86.23 11 Billy Miller M/S
3 59 51.52 1.1452 50.2790 77.35 2 Jeff Herrman G/H
4 61 63.04 0.9676 42.4816 65.36 22 John Podolanko
5 60 93.52 0.6416 28.1689 43.34 8 Leroy Sweat S/S
6 0 120.58 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 4 Larry Noell F/N
Tie 0 104.73 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 13 Jim Hewins E/H
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 14 Joe Mulligan M/R
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 17 Dan Miller M/M
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 21 Ken Littlefield C/L
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 26 Chuck Northcott
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 27 Anthony Stein

Pump Division

Slug Fantasy:

Points Time Hit
Factor
Stage
Points
Stage
%
# Competitor
Name
Team
1 64 37.42 1.7103 65.0000 100.00 1 Wayne Dickey D/W
2 63 38.09 1.6540 62.8603 96.71 7 Mike Eastin E/H
3 62 47.03 1.3183 50.1020 77.08 6 Jeff Lubberts
4 61 48.31 1.2627 47.9889 73.83 10 Rick Staples M/S
5 62 59.37 1.0443 39.6887 61.06 12 Vic Grabbe G/H
6 65 64.66 1.0053 38.2065 58.78 28 George Sims
7 62 74.29 0.8346 31.7190 48.80 25 Evan Knaus
8 58 70.52 0.8225 31.2591 48.09 24 James Randolph M/R
9 62 76.06 0.8151 30.9779 47.66 9 Scott Sweat S/S
10 64 79.78 0.8022 30.4876 46.90 20 Doug Cook
11 59 88.75 0.6648 25.2657 38.87 5 Jennifer Farwell F/N
12 62 114.57 0.5412 20.5683 31.64 23 Craig Cigard C/L
13 56 124.20 0.4509 17.1365 26.36 30 Charles Miller M/M
14 62 151.28 0.4098 15.5745 23.96 18 John Totzke
15 58 153.00 0.3791 14.4077 22.17 19 Steven Hoober
16 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 15 David Mamaux
Tie 0 0.00 0.0000 0.0000 0.00 16 Christopher Mamaux